Quick answer
In 2026, a wedding in Portugal with 100 guests costs €21,127 on average, according to a market study: about €211 per guest, all in. The venue and catering, charged per person, take more than half of the total. The final price depends mostly on your guest count, the region, the month and the day of the week.
- average cost with 100 guests, in 2026
- €21,127
- average cost with 100 guests, in 2026
- per guest, all in
- €211
- per guest, all in
- civil registry, on a weekday or a Saturday
- €120 or €200
- civil registry, on a weekday or a Saturday
How much does a wedding cost in Portugal in 2026?
A wedding with 100 guests costs €21,127 on average in 2026. The figure comes from a 2026 market study by a Portuguese platform for hiring suppliers, published in May. In 2025 the same wedding cost about €18,570. Divided by the guests, that is close to €211 a head.
The average hides a wide range. For 100 guests, a simple wedding costs €12,000 to €17,000 in 2026. A mid-range wedding sits at €20,000 to €25,000, and a premium one at €30,000 to €45,000 or more. Another way to do the sum: a full wedding costs €150 to €250 per guest.
Couples expect to spend in the same range. In a 2023 Portuguese study, 29.6% of respondents expected to spend €10,000 to €20,000. Another 22.2% expected €20,000 to €40,000.
Why weddings cost more in 2026
Almost every supplier raised prices, according to the same market study. Catering for about 100 people went from €9,000 to €10,000. Venue rental and decoration stayed the same. These were the biggest rises on 2025:
- Hair and makeup: up 33%
- Photography: up 31%
- Video: up 28%
- Flowers: up 25%
- Outdoor marquee: up 19%, celebrant: up 18%
- DJ, cake, band, invitations and menus: up 10%
The budget comes before everything else. For what follows and when, see the guide on how to plan a wedding.
Calculator: what your wedding will cost
Choose your guest count and the level of venue and catering. Then switch each item on or off. The calculator shows the total, the cost per guest and the weight of each part. The starting values come from the prices in the table in the next section.
Free tool
Wedding cost calculator
- Venue and catering per guest€12,500
- Dress, suit and accessories€2,000
- Photography€1,500
- Decoration and flowers€1,500
- Video€1,300
- Music (DJ)€800
- Wedding rings€800
- Cake€400
- Invitations and stationery€400
- Favours€400
- Hair and makeup€300
- Civil registry on a Saturday or at the venue€200
2026 values. Venue and catering per guest: €80 is where packages with venue, catering, basic decoration and entertainment start. €125 matches the market study's average for 100 guests (€21,127), with 55% to 65% going to venue and catering. €200 is near the top of the prices for 100 guests. The other items sit in the middle of the ranges in the table below. Add 8% to 10% for the unexpected.
Start with the guest count, because it moves the total most. With 100 guests and the starting choices, the sum comes to €22,100, close to the market study's average. If your total is more than you can spend, cut guests before you cut items.
How much does each part of a wedding cost?
The venue and catering are the biggest cost and are charged per person. Almost everything else has a fixed price. The table brings together 2026 prices published by Portuguese suppliers and platforms. They are ranges: the same service costs less in the Alentejo than in Sintra, and less in March than in September.
| Item | Price in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Venue hire (quinta, a country estate) | €40 to €200 per guest, about €80 on average |
| Catering | €50 to €75 for a buffet, €75 to €110 served at the table, €110 to €160 premium, per guest |
| Drinks and open bar | often extra; open bar about €30 per guest |
| Photography | €800 to €2,500 |
| Video | €800 to €2,500 |
| Music | DJ €500 to €1,200, band €1,500 to €4,000 |
| Decoration and flowers | €800 to €3,500 |
| Wedding dress | €500 to €2,500, plus €100 to €300 for alterations |
| Groom's suit | €300 to €900 |
| Wedding rings | €400 to €1,500 |
| Bride's hair and makeup | €150 to €500 |
| Cake | €150 to €600 |
| Invitations and stationery | €200 to €800 |
| Favours | €2 to €8 per guest |
| Celebrant (symbolic ceremony) | €200 to €700 |
| Wedding planner | from €1,000, up to 10% of the total |
| Civil registry | €120 on a weekday, €200 at weekends or outside the registry office |
| Honeymoon | €2,000 to €6,000 |
Prices published between 2024 and October 2026, read on 19 October 2026. The civil registry fees come from gov.pt, the Portuguese government portal. The sources are listed at the end of the article.
Keep two questions for every quote. First: does the price per guest include drinks? Often it does not. Second: does it include IVA, Portugal's VAT? Only then can you compare quotes on the same terms.
Where does the money go at a wedding?
More than half goes on the venue and catering. In 2026 this share is 55% to 65% of the budget: between half and two thirds of the total. The chart shows the calculator's 100-guest wedding with the starting choices.
Values from the calculator above, at mid-range (€125 per guest for venue and catering). Percentages are rounded. No honeymoon and no margin for the unexpected.
This gives the most useful budget rule: decide first how many guests you want and what each one costs at the venue. Everything else adjusts afterwards. To split your total into categories, see how to split a wedding budget.
How much does a wedding for 60, 100 or 150 guests cost?
With the same choices, 60 guests cost about €16,940, 100 guests €22,100 and 150 guests €28,550. These are the calculator's sums at mid-range, with photography, video, a DJ, flowers, outfits, rings, cake, invitations and a Saturday civil ceremony.
Three sample budgets for 2026
Worked out with the calculator's values: €125 per guest for venue and catering, €4 per guest for favours and €9,200 of fixed-price items. No open bar, honeymoon or margin for the unexpected.
Notice that the cost per guest falls as the list grows. The photographer, the outfits or the DJ cost the same for 60 or 150 people, so they are shared by more guests. But the total always rises: each extra guest costs at least the venue and catering price.
To see what each person on your list costs and what ten fewer would save, read what each wedding guest costs. To settle the list without arguments, start with the wedding guest list.
How much does a civil or church wedding cost?
A civil wedding costs €120 on a weekday at the Conservatória, the civil registry office, and €200 on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, or anywhere outside the registry office. The figures come from the gov.pt guide, updated in September 2026. This is the legal minimum to marry in Portugal. A prenuptial agreement, if you choose a property regime, is paid separately.
| Situation | Cost |
|---|---|
| Process and registration on a weekday, at the registry office, during opening hours | €120 |
| On a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday | €200 |
| Outside the registry office, at a quinta for example | €200, plus the registrar's travel |
| At the registry office, outside opening hours | €200 |
| Urgent wedding, in the cases the law allows | €120 |
| Prenuptial agreement with a regime set in law (community of acquired property, separation of property or general community) | €100 extra |
| Prenuptial agreement with a regime you define yourselves | €160 extra |
| Registering an agreement signed at a notary's office | €30 |
Source: the gov.pt guide, read on 19 October 2026. The registrar's travel is charged separately (2025 figure).
For a church wedding there is no national fee table: each parish sets its fee and the offering. In 2026 the total is usually €250 to €600, with the ceremony fee, the offering and the marriage preparation course. Ask your parish before you count on a figure. The process always goes through the registry office, and the priest can start it for you, says gov.pt.
What makes the price go up or down?
Four things move the total most: the guest count, the region, the month and the day of the week. The region weighs mostly on venue hire. In Lisbon, Cascais, Sintra and Porto, the most sought-after venues charge well above the national average.
| Region | Venue hire |
|---|---|
| Sintra and Cascais | €7,000 to €18,000 |
| Algarve | €5,000 to €14,000 |
| Lisbon and Setúbal | €5,000 to €12,000 |
| Azores and Madeira | €4,000 to €11,000 |
| Porto and the North | €4,000 to €10,000 |
| Alentejo | €3,500 to €9,000 |
Figures published in May 2026. It is the only source we found with figures by region, and it does not say how they were worked out.
The rest is down to your choices. These are the cuts with the biggest effect, in the order worth thinking about them:
- 1
Settle the guest count
In 2026, each guest fewer saves €80 to €150 in catering. Twenty fewer guests can save more than €2,000.
- 2
Marry in the low season
At 2026 prices, almost everything can cost 15% to 25% less between November and March. The venue can cost 20% to 30% less between October and April.
- 3
Choose a Friday or a Sunday
A Friday afternoon or a Sunday morning can take up to 20% off the venue hire. Ask the venue, because not all of them offer it.
- 4
Choose the type of service
A buffet costs €50 to €75 per guest and table service €75 to €110, as the table above shows. With 100 guests, switching from one to the other changes the total by €2,500 to €3,500.
- 5
Get three quotes for the same menu
Comparing three catering quotes can save €2,000 to €3,000. Ask everyone for the same menu, the same drinks and the same hours.
- 6
Marry at the registry office on a weekday
Registration costs €120 instead of €200, and you do not pay for the registrar's travel. If you like, the party can be on another day, with a symbolic ceremony.
Where couples spend more than they planned
Budgets tend to slip on small things nobody put on the list. Before you sign each contract, check these points:
What to check before you sign
- Whether the price per guest includes drinks, and what the open bar costs (about €30 per guest extra)
- Whether the price includes IVA (VAT)
- What each extra hour costs at the venue, for the music and for the photographer
- The registrar's travel, if the civil ceremony is at the venue
- Dress alterations: €100 to €300
- Table centrepieces: €30 to €120 per table, in 2026 prices
- Guests added at the last minute: each one costs the venue and catering price
- A margin of 8% to 10% for the unexpected
The other slip is about timing, not price. Many suppliers ask for a deposit when you sign and the rest closer to the date. A spreadsheet shows what you have paid, but it is easy to lose track of what you still owe, and when.
In joinVows
Your wedding budget in joinVows
In Budget, you type the total and how many guests you expect, and the total is split into 11 categories. Each payment holds the supplier, the amount and the date it is due. You see what you have paid, what is left to pay and what the wedding costs per guest. It is on the Elegante and Único plans (how it works).
Create your free account
How much money comes back from guests' gifts?
In Portugal each guest usually gives €100 to €150, meant to cover the cost of the meal. At restaurants or simpler venues, €50 to €100 is common. If you are a guest from abroad, this is the custom to follow.
Do this sum with care. With 100 guests, €100 to €150 each would come to €10,000 to €15,000. The real figure is lower: children do not give, a couple may give one envelope and some people prefer a present. Treat the number as a cushion, not as guaranteed income.
If you would rather receive gifts by bank transfer, the joinVows gift list shows guests your IBAN or MB WAY, Portugal's phone payment app. The money goes straight to you, with no commission (how the money reaches you).
FAQ
How much does a wedding for 100 guests cost in Portugal?
In 2026, a wedding for 100 guests costs €21,127 on average, according to a market study published in May. In our calculator, at mid-range, with photography, video, a DJ, flowers, outfits, rings and a Saturday civil ceremony, the sum comes to €22,100. Of that, €12,500 goes on the venue and catering.
How much money do you need for a wedding in Portugal?
The legal minimum is €120, a civil wedding on a weekday at the registry office. A small party with 20 to 40 guests costs €5,000 to €10,000 in 2026. With €10,000 you can already have a small wedding. With 100 guests, plan for about €21,000. Either way, add 8% to 10% for the unexpected.
How much does a church wedding cost in Portugal?
There is no national fee table: each parish sets its fee and the offering. In 2026 the total is usually €250 to €600, with the ceremony fee, the offering and the marriage preparation course. The preliminary process always goes through the civil registry office. Ask your parish for its figures before you close the budget.
Who pays for the 15 days of wedding leave?
The employer does. Portugal's Labour Code gives 15 consecutive days of justified absence when you marry (article 249). These absences are not on the list of those that cost you pay (article 255). Because the days are consecutive, weekends count within the 15.
How much do guests give as a wedding gift in Portugal?
Each guest usually gives €100 to €150, meant to cover the cost of the meal. At restaurants or simpler venues, €50 to €100 is common. Guests close to the couple can ask what each guest costs and give at least that amount.
How much does wedding catering cost per person in Portugal?
In 2026, catering costs €50 to €75 per guest for a buffet, €75 to €110 served at the table and €110 to €160 for a premium service. The average of the quotes sent by suppliers is €75 per guest. Always ask whether drinks are included.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Portugal?
Between November and March. At 2026 prices, almost everything can cost 15% to 25% less in those months, and the venue can cost 20% to 30% less between October and April. A Friday afternoon or a Sunday morning can also take up to 20% off the venue hire.
Written by
Ielga OliveiraIelga Oliveira is part of the joinVows founding team. joinVows is the Portuguese wedding website platform that keeps the guest list, RSVPs, gifts and seating in one place.
Ielga writes the blog's guides from the questions couples ask us. Every price, deadline and legal rule has its source listed at the end of the article, with the date it was checked.
Sources · 15 checked for this guide
- gov.pt: Casar ou viver em união de facto (getting married or living in a civil partnership)checked 19 October 2026
- gov.pt: Iniciar o processo de casamento (starting the marriage process)checked 19 October 2026
- Procuradoria-Geral Distrital de Lisboa: Código do Trabalho (Labour Code), articles 249 and 255checked 19 October 2026
- Postal: Average price of a wedding in Portugal in 2026 (Fixando data)checked 19 October 2026
- HR Portugal: Wedding service prices rise in 2026checked 19 October 2026
- Loja da Noiva: Quanto custa um casamento em Portugal? Contas de 2026checked 19 October 2026
- Eterno Amore Films: Quanto custa casar em Portugal em 2026?checked 19 October 2026
- Zaask: Wedding catering priceschecked 19 October 2026
- Cofidis: Quanto custa um casamentochecked 19 October 2026
- Generali Tranquilidade: Quanto custa casar? Principais gastos da festa de casamentochecked 19 October 2026
- Quinta do Alto: Quanto custa um casamento em Portugal: para onde vai o dinheirochecked 19 October 2026
- simula.pt: Wedding cost simulator 2026checked 19 October 2026
- e-konomista: Quanto custa casar pelo civil (civil wedding fees)checked 19 October 2026
- Doutor Finanças: Vou a um casamento. Que prenda de casamento devo oferecer? (what gift to give)checked 19 October 2026
- Postal: Presente ou dinheiro? (a present or money)checked 19 October 2026



